All US orders $25+ receive FREE SHIPPING!
VERY GOOD LIGHT PRIVACY POLICY
EFFECTIVE DATE:  JULY 8, 2020
Very Good Light (“Very Good Light,” “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).
This Privacy Policy describes how Very Good Light collects, stores, uses, and protects your information when you use our website at https://goodlight.world (the “Site”) and any other websites, pages, features, or content owned and operated by Very Good Light that include this Privacy Policy (collectively, including the Site and the “Services”).
By using our Services, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not feel comfortable with any part of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, you should not use or access our Services.
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we update or expand our Services.  If we make material changes, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page with a “Last Updated” effective date of the revisions.  We encourage you to look for updates and changes to this Privacy Policy by checking this page when you access our Services.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please reach out to us anytime at the contact information included within the “Contact Us” section below.
CONTENTS
  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT
  2. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
  3.  HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
  4. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  5. RETENTION
  6. COMMUNICATIONS PREFERENCES
  7. ACCESS, CORRECTION, AND DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  8. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
  9. DATA SECURITY
  10. SPECIAL NOTICE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA, THE UNITED KINGDOM AND SWITZERLAND
  11. INTEGRATION OF THIRD-PARTY PLATFORMS AND SERVICES  
  12. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
  13. CONTACT US                                                                    
 
  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT
Very Good Light collects personal information when you interact with our Services.  Personal information is any information that identifies or makes an individual identifiable.  The definition of personal information depends on the applicable law based on your physical location.  Only the definition that applies to your physical location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.
The types of personal information that we may collect about you include but are not limited to:  information you provide to us, information collected automatically about your use of our Services, information from third parties, and information received from other sources to help us supplement our records, improve the personalization of our Services to you, and to detect fraud.
  1. Information You Voluntarily Provide to Us:  The personal information we collect on or through our Services may include:
  • Account Registration: information relating to the creation of an account on our website, such as first and last name, email address, and/or a unique individual password;
  • Form Submissions: information that you provide by filling in forms that we make available.  This includes when making purchases from our Site or requesting information or assistance;
  • Email Sign-ups: information relating to our email sign-up page, including name and email address;
  • Technical Support: information you provide when you report a problem with our Services or otherwise communicate with us by email, through our Site, by telephone, in writing or through other means;
  • Customer Service: records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us by telephone, online chat or in writing regarding customer support;
  • Promotions and Feedback: information relating to your participation in a promotion or survey that we may ask you to complete for research purposes;
  • Ratings and Reviews: information relating to your participation in a rating or review of our products or Services;
  • Payment Information: payment card, transaction or financial account information if you make a purchase online or sign up via our order forms;
  • Job Applications: employment, education and background related information provided to us as a part of the job application process; or
  • Device Permissions: information relating to your use of features of our Services that may ask you to grant us access to location information, photos, or media on your computer or mobile device.
  1. Information from Third Parties:  When you interact with our Services or accounts on a social media platform, we may collect the personal information that you or the platform make available to us on that page or account, including your social media account ID and/or user name associated with that social media service, your profile picture, email address, friends list or information about the people and groups you are connected to and how you interact with them, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service.
The information we obtain depends on your privacy settings on the applicable social media service; we will comply with the privacy policies of the social media platform and we will only collect and store such personal information that we are permitted to collect by those social media platforms.  When you access our Services through social media channels or when you connect our Services to social media services, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  1. Information Collected Automatically:  As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:
  • Information About Your Use of the Services: when you browse our Site, our systems automatically collect information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, domain names, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, pages viewed and the order of these page views, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time of your request.
  • Device Information: if you access the Services through a mobile device (e.g., a smart phone or tablet), we may be able to identify the general location of your mobile device, your mobile device’s brand, model, operating system, resolution, screen size, system version, mobile network information, and your mobile device’s advertising ID.
  • Performance Data:  information about your preferences to make your use of the Services more productive via the use of Cookies or similar tracking technologies.  For more information, please see Section
  1. Information Collected from Other Sources: We may receive information about you from other sources to help us correct or supplement our records, to improve the quality or personalization of our service to you, and to prevent or detect fraud.
  • Some information we collect is publicly available. For example, we may collect information you submit to a blog, a chat room, or a social network like Facebook, Twitter or Google+.  We may also collect information about you from other companies and organizations.  By gathering additional information about you, we can correct inaccurate information, enhance the security of your transactions, and give you product or customer recommendations and special offers that are more likely to interest you.
  1. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
We may use cookies, embedded scripts, software development kits (“SDKs”) and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”) to collect additional personal information automatically as you interact with the Services and to personalize your experience with our Services.  We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or other online services.
  1. Cookies
Cookies are small web files that a site or its provider transfers to your device’s hard drive through your web browser that enable the site’s or provider’s system to recognize your browser and remember certain information.  We use first-party and third-party cookies for the following purposes:
  • to make our Services function properly;
  • to improve our Services;
  • to make login to our Services easier (such as by remembering your user ID);
  • to recognize you when you return to our Services and to remember information you have already provided;
  • to track your interaction with the Services;
  • to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services in order to deliver content and advertising tailored to your interests; and
  • to provide a secure browsing experience during your use of our Services.
We may place cookies from third-party service providers who may use information about your visits to other websites to target advertisements for products and services available from us.  We do not control the types of information collected and stored by these third-party cookies.  You should check the third-party’s website for more information on how they use cookies.  The following types of cookies are used on our Site:
  • Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential because they enable you to use our Site as you reasonable expect.  For example, strictly necessary cookies allow you to access secure areas on our Site.  Without these cookies, some Site features cannot be provided.  This category of cookies is essential for our Site to work and so they cannot be disabled.
  • Functional or Preference Cookies. We use functional cookies to remember your choices so we can tailor our Site to provide you with enhanced features and personalized content.  For example, these cookies can be used to remember your name or preferences on our Site.  While these cookies can be disabled, this may result in less functionality during your use of our Site.
  • Performance or Analytic Cookies. These cookies collect passive information about how you use our Site, including webpages you visit and links you click.  We use the information collected by such cookies to improve and optimize our Site.  You can disable these cookies.
  • Advertising or Targeting Cookies. These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you.  They may perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting ads that are based on your inferred interests.  Our third-party advertising partners may use these cookies to build a profile of your interests and deliver relevant ads on other sites.  You may disable the use of these cookies as noted below.
  1. Analytics
 We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Site.  Presently, we use Google Analytics which is a web analytics service offered by Google LLC (“Google”) that tracks and reports Site traffic.  For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.  Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics, and is available at:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  1. Other Tracking Technologies
To see how our Site is performing we may use conversion beacons, tags, scripts and pixels, which fire a short line of code to tell us when you have clicked on a particular button or reached a particular page.  We also use these tracking technologies to analyze usage patterns of our Site.  The use of these technologies allows us to record that a particular device, browser, or application has visited a particular webpage
  1. Your Choices
Your browser may provide you with the option to refuse some or all browser cookies.  You may also be able to remove cookies from your browser.  You can exercise your preferences in relation to cookies served on our Site by taking the steps outlined below.
  • First-Party Cookies. You can use the browser with which you are viewing the Site to enable, disable or delete cookies.  To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” settings).  Please note, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of the Site.  Also, if you disable cookies, other parts of the Site may not work properly.  You can find more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Third-Party Cookies. To opt-out of third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use advertising cookies, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices or https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.  Once you click the links for these industry-initiated consumer choice platforms you may choose to opt-out of such advertising from all participating advertising companies or to receive only advertising provided by specific advertising entities.  For more information about third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, please see http://www.aboutads.info/consumers.
We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising.  However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.  In addition, most web browsers provide help pages relating to setting cookie preferences.  More information may be found for the following browsers here:
  1. Do Not Track
 Some Internet browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari, include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals.  Since uniform standards for “DNT” signals have not been adopted, our Site does not currently process or respond to “DNT” signals.
  1. Location-Based Services
If you enable location-based services on your computer or mobile device in connection with your use of the Services, you expressly consent to Very Good Light collecting the geolocation (which may include specific longitude and latitude) of your device.  This information will be used as set forth in this Privacy Policy, including to locate nearby locations that offer Very Good Light products and to provide specific advertising content or messages based on your location.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
Very Good Light will only use your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy or as disclosed to you prior to such processing taking place.  The purposes for which we may use your personal information include:
  1. To Provide You with Our Services: providing any services or products that you request or purchase in connection with the Services, and carrying out our obligations and enforcing our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  2. To Provide You with Service-Related Communications: contacting you regarding the administration of any features or functions of the Site you have registered to use, and notifying you about changes to our Services, our policies, terms or any products or services we offer or provide though our Services;
  3. To Provide Customer Support or to Respond to You: providing you with notices about your account and responding to your questions or other requests;
  4. To Send You Marketing and Promotional Emails: contacting you with email, newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you based on the Services that you already use or the offerings that you have already purchased or inquired about, unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  5. For Internal Use and Services Improvement: accumulating and reporting aggregate, statistical information in connection with the Site, Blog and user activity, including determining which features and services users like best to help us operate, enhance and improve our Services;
  6. To Enforce Compliance with Our Agreements or Policies: keeping you secure and safe while using our Services, which requires us to process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to combat spam, malware, malicious activities, fraud, or security risks, as part of our ongoing maintenance and enforcement of our security measures;
  7. To Maintain Legal and Regulatory Compliance: processing personal information to pay our taxes, fulfill our business obligations, ensure compliance with employment and recruitment laws, or as necessary to manage risk under applicable law;
  8. For Customization: Saving your user account, registration and profile data or other personal information so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit or use the Services; tracking your return visits to and use of the Services; tailoring your experience of the Services; and/or otherwise customizing what you see when you visit our Site or Blog and use the Services;
  9. For Research Purposes: For research purposes and to provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients and business partners;
  10. With Your Consent: For any other purpose disclosed to you prior to you providing us your personal information or which is reasonably necessary to provide the Services or other related products and/or services requested, with your permission or upon your direction;
  11. For Employment Purposes: Processing job applications, including to communicate with you and to conduct applicant and employment-related statistical evaluation and record-keeping.
  1. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may share or disclose your personal information in the following circumstances
  1. Service Providers. We may employ other companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, provide services on our behalf, perform service-related business activities, or assist us in analyzing how our Services are used.  These service providers provide us support services such as credit card processing, website hosting, website developers, online store platforms, customer relationship management, email and postal delivery, analytics and marketing services, or conducting academic research.  Such service providers have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.  They are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and to use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  2. Corporate Transactions.  We may disclose personal information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding in which personal information held by us about users of our Services is among the assets transferred.   You agree to and do hereby consent to our assignment or transfer of rights to your personal information.
  3. As Required by Law.  We may disclose your information if we believe that the disclosure is required by law, if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to enforce our agreements or policies, in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency), or if we believe that the disclosure will help us protect the rights, property, or safety of Very Good Light or our customers.
  4. Consent.  We may disclose your personal information for any purpose with your consent.
Please note that we may disclose, without restriction, aggregated or anonymized information about the users of our Services, which is information that does not identify any specific individual.
  1. RETENTION
Very Good Light will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  We will retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data or the information you provided to us to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.  We will retain your marketing contact information until you unsubscribe from our marketing communications.  We will also retain the Services’ usage data for internal analysis purposes.  Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.
  1. COMMUNICATIONS PREFERENCES
In order to provide service to you, we may send you communications related to your transactions, security, or the administration of our Site.  From time to time, we may also send you other messages or updates about Very Good Light, our website, or other activities.  If you do not wish to receive non-transaction or security-related communications from us, you may opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the communication or by contacting us as specified in the “Contact Us” section, below.
You may also update information about your account with us.  We will update and correct your profile if you wish to make changes.  Please note that if you opt out of receiving communications from us, we may still send you service communications such as emails about your account.
Please note that “opt-out” and “unsubscribe” requests may not take effect immediately and may take a reasonable amount of time to receive, process and apply, during which time your information shall remain subject to the prior privacy settings.  Additionally, you should be aware that any information provided to third parties prior to your election to opt-out or unsubscribe will not be retrieved or rescinded, unless required by applicable law.
  1. ACCESS, CORRECTION, AND DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to access, correct and delete the personal information that you shared with us on our Site or through other written or oral means.   We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept accurate and up to date.  However, it is up to you to update it with any changes.  In most cases, you can review and submit changes to your personal information by logging into the Site and visiting your account profile page.  You may also notify us via the information in the “Contact Us” section below to request access to or to correct any personal information that you have provided to us.  We may not accommodate a request to delete or change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
If you no longer wish to have your personal information processed, you may request deletion of your account (username and password), subject to certain limitations, by contacting us as described below.
  1. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
This section applies only to California residents.  Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), below is a summary of the “Personal Information” categories, as identified and defined by the CCPA (see California Civil Code section 1798.140 (o)), that Very Good Light collects, the reason we collect your Personal Information, where we obtain the Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we may share your Personal Information.
We generally collect the following categories of Personal Information about you when you use the Services:
  • identifiers such as a name, address, unique personal identifier, email, phone number, your device’s IP address, software, and identification numbers associated with your devices;
  • protected classifications, such as gender;
  • commercial information such as records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered by you;
  • Internet or other electronic information regarding your browsing history, search history, the webpage visited before you came to the website, length of visit and number of page views, click-stream data, locale preferences, your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, and system configuration information;
  • your geolocation, to the extent you have configured your device to permit us to collect such information;
  • audio recordings of your voice to the extent you call us, as permitted under applicable law;
  • professional or employment-related information; and
  • inferences about your preferences, characteristics, behavior and attitudes.
We generally do not collect biometric information.  For more information about the Personal Information we collect and how we collect it, please refer to sections 1 and 2 above.
We collect your Personal Information for the business purposes described in sections 3 and 4 above, including for analytics, to fulfill your orders or put you in contact with distributors, to provide you requested marketing materials or customer support, to store cookies, and to ensure the integrity of the Site and related services.  The CCPA defines a “business purpose” as the use of Personal Information for the business’s operational purposes, or other notified purposes, provided the use of Personal Information is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve the operational purpose for which the Personal Information was collected or another operational purpose that is compatible with the context in which the Personal Information was collected.
The categories of third parties with whom we may share your Personal Information are listed in sections 2, 3 and 4 above, and include our website, marketing, order fulfillment, analytics, and security service providers, and law enforcement authorities when required to do so.
Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, you have rights in relation to your Personal Information, however, your rights are subject to certain exceptions.  For instance, we cannot disclose specific pieces of Personal Information if the disclosure would create a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of the Personal Information, your account with us, or the security of our network systems.
  • Right Against Discrimination - You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights described in this section. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your Right to Know, Right to Delete or Right to Opt-Out of Selling as described below.
  • Right to Know - You have the right to request in writing: (i) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, address, email address, that a business has disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (ii) the names and addresses of all such third parties.  In addition, you have the right to request:  (i) the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, (ii) the categories of sources from which Personal Information is collected, (iii) the business or commercial purpose for the information collection, (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared Personal Information, and (v) the specific pieces of Personal Information we hold about an individual.  You have the right to request a copy of the specific Personal Information we collected about you during the 12 months before your request.
  • Right to Delete - You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information we have collected from you or maintain about you subject to certain exceptions.
To assert your Right to Know or your Right to Delete your Personal Information, please contact us according to the “Contact Us” section below.  To verify your identity, we may ask you to verify Personal Information we already have on file for you.  If we cannot verify your identity from the information we have on file, we may request additional information from you which we will only use to verify your identity or for security or fraud-prevention purposes.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Selling - In certain situations we may share your Personal Information with our partners or third parties, such as when we collect information that you voluntarily provide us and share it with a distributor to facilitate your purchasing of Very Good Light products.  To the extent such sharing is considered a “sale” under the CCPA, as a California resident you have the right to opt-out of such sharing.  If you would like us to no longer share your Personal Information in this way, please contact us as described below.  If you opt-out, we may be unable to offer you some of our services which require sharing of Personal Information.
California consumers may use the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) tool to send requests under the CCPA for a web browser to opt out of the sale of personal information by some or all of that framework’s participating companies by accessing the DAA’s tool here:  https://www.privacyrights.info/, or by downloading the DAA’s AppChoices mobile application opt-out here:  https://www.privacyrights.info/appchoices.
The AppChoices app is not limited to opt-outs for CCPA purposes and may be used by anyone to limit the collection of cross-app data for interest-based advertising purposes by participating DAA member companies.
Additional California Rights.   Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as the “Shine the Light” law), Very Good Light customers who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure of personal data to third parties during the prior calendar year.  If you are a California resident and wish to make this request, please send an email as described in the “Contact Us” section below with “California Shine the Light” in the subject line.
  1. DATA SECURITY
We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.  All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.  Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL or other encryption technology, or will use our third-party payment processors who will use appropriate security procedures.
The safety and security of your information also depends on you.  Where you have chosen a password for access to certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  You should not share your password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Service.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services.
  1. SPECIAL NOTICE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA, THE UNITED KINGDOM, AND SWITZERLAND
This section only applies to individuals that access or use our Services while located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom and/or Switzerland (collectively, the “Designated Countries”).  We may ask you to identify which country you are located in when you use some of the Services or we may rely on your IP address to identify which country you are located in.  When we rely on your IP address, we cannot apply the terms of this section to any individual who masks or otherwise hides his or her location information from us so as not to appear located in the Designated Countries.  If any terms in this section conflict with other terms contained in this Privacy Policy, the terms in this section shall apply to users in the Designated Countries.
  1. Consent to International Transfers of Personal Information.  As needed for our business operations, we may store, process and transmit the personal information of individuals residing in Designated Countries to the United States or other jurisdictions that may have data protection laws that are less protective than the laws of the country in which you reside.  If you do not consent to your information being transferred to the United States or outside of the country or jurisdiction where you are located, you should not use our Services.
When we transfer your personal information to the United States or elsewhere, we do so subject to appropriate safeguards as permitted under the applicable data protection laws.
  1. Our Relationship to You.  Very Good Light is a data controller with regard to any personal information collected from individuals accessing or using our Services.  A “data controller” is an entity that determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information is processed.
  2. Marketing.  We will only contact individuals located in the Designated Countries by electronic means (including email or telephone) based on our legitimate interests, as permitted by applicable law, or the individual’s consent.  When we rely on legitimate interests, we will only send you information about our offerings or Services that are similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation of a sale to you.  If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way or to disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes, please click the Unsubscribe link in your emails or contact us at team@goodlight.world.  You can object to direct marketing at any time free of charge.
  3. Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Information.  Below is a list of the purposes described in our Privacy Policy with the corresponding legal bases for processing.
Purposes of Processing
Legal Basis for Processing
Section 3(a) To Provide You Our Services
Section 3(b) To Provide You with Service-Related Communications
Section 3(c) To Provide Customer Support or Respond to You
Section 3(e) For Internal Use and Services Improvement
Section 3(f) To Enforce Compliance with Our Agreements or Policies
Section 4(a) Disclosure Within Our Corporate Organization
Section 4(b) Disclosure to Our Service Providers
Based on our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
Section 3(d) Send You Marketing and Promotional Emails
Section 4(b) Disclosure to Our Service Providers
Based on your consent.
Section 3(e) For Internal Use and Services Improvement
Section 3(f) To Enforce Compliance with Our Agreements or Policies
Section 3(g) To Maintain Legal and Regulatory Compliance
Section 3(k) For Employment Purposes
Section 4(d) Disclosure as Required by Law
Based on our legal obligations.
Section 4(d) Disclosure as Required by Law
To protect your vital interests.
Section 3(b) To Provide You with Service-Related Communications
Section 3(c) To Provide Customer Support or Respond to You
Section 3(e) For Internal Use and Services Improvement
Section 3(h) For Customization
Section 3(i) For Research Purposes
Section 4(a) Disclosure Within Our Corporate Organization
Section 4(b) Disclosure to Our Service Providers
Section 4(c) Disclosure Relating to Corporate Transactions
Based on our legitimate interests.  When we process your personal data for our legitimate business interests we always ensure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.
 
  1. Your Individual Rights.  We provide you with the rights described below when you use our Services.  We may limit your individual rights requests in the following ways:  (a) where denial of access is required or authorized by law; (b) when granting access would have a negative impact on others’ privacy; (c) to protect our rights and properties; and (d) where the request is frivolous or burdensome.
If you would like to exercise your rights under applicable law, please contact us at team@goodlight.world.  When we fulfill your individual rights request for correction (or rectification), erasure or restriction of processing, we will notify third parties also handling the relevant personal information unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.  In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
  • The Right to Access, Update or Delete the Information We Have for You: Whenever possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your personal information directly within your account settings section.  If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The Right of Rectification: You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The Right to Object: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.
  • The Right of Restriction: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The Right to Data Portability: You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly-used format.
  • The Right to Withdraw Consent: You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Very Good Light relied on your consent to process your personal information.
  • Automated Individual Decision-Making, Including Profiling: While you do have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on the automated processing of your personal information, including profiling, under applicable law, Very Good Light does not subject your personal information to such processing activities.
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to the foregoing requests. If you believe that we have infringed upon or violated your rights under this Privacy Policy, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section below so that we can work with you to resolve your concerns.  You also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.
  1. INTEGRATION OF THIRD-PARTY PLATFORMS AND SERVICES
The Services may be linked to, rely on and be integrated with websites, applications, interfaces, services and platforms operated by other companies, including third-party services.  The Services may also feature advertisements from these companies.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites, applications, interfaces, services and platforms operated by third parties that are linked to, rely on and/or are integrated with the Services or for the privacy practices of third-party advertising companies.  Once you leave our Services via a link, access a third-party service or click on an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policies to determine, among other things, how related companies process personal information they may collect about you.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Very Good Light.
  1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Very Good Light’s website and online services are not directed toward children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13.  If a child under 13 has provided our website or online service with personal information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us as described below so that we may promptly delete the child’s information from our record.
  1. CONTACT US
We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy.  You can contact us anytime via our website or at team@goodlight.world, or as follows:
Very Good Light
251 Little Falls Drive
Wilmington, DE 19808, United States
Email:  team@goodlight.world